Privacy Policy

Who we are. Magna Cogitare Limited (company number: 09921463) (“We“) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. We act as data controller in respect of your personal data.

How to contact us. You can contact us by writing to us at Suite 94, 792 Wilmslow Road, Didsbury, Greater Manchester, M20 6UG or client@animoace.com.

Data Protection Contact. Our key point of contact in respect of data protection is James Hobson.

About this policy. This policy (together with our terms of use at [INSERT LINK TO WEBSITE TERMS OF USE] and any other documents referred to on it) sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us. It also provides information about the various rights you have in respect of the personal data we hold about you and how to exercise these. Capitalised terms used in this policy but not defined will have the meaning set out in our terms of use.

By continuing to use the AnimoAce (app) you are accepting our use of your personal data in this way (and we may seek separate consent where necessary).

What personal data do we hold about you? The table below sets out personal data you give to us, personal data we collect from you and personal data we receive from other sources:

Personal data you give to us: (1) your email address on registration for the app.

(2) your name, address and bank account details on purchase of any Additional Services.

(3) your phone number or postal address when you contact us with any queries in respect of the app.

Personal data we collect from you: (1) technical information, including [INSERT DETAILS].

(2) information about your use of the app, including [INSERT DETAILS].

 

A�

A�

A�

A�

A�

How do we use the personal data we hold about you and what lawful basis do we rely on for doing so? The table below sets out how we may use the personal data we hold about you and our lawful basis for doing so.

Personal Data Use of Personal Data Lawful Basis
Email address on registration: To enable you to create an account and use our services. To carry out our contract with you.
If you consent to us doing so, to enable us to link to your Facebook profile and use your Facebook account details to create an account with us. Your consent.
We may send updates to you when we make changes to the service we provide. To carry out our contract with you.
If you consent, we may send you details of our promotional offers in respect of the app and our similar services. Your consent.
Your name, address and bank account details on purchase of any Additional Services: To facilitate the purchase of our Additional Services. To carry out our contract with you.
Your phone number or postal address when you contact us with any queries in respect of the app: To enable us to assist you with your query. To carry out our contract with you.
Technical information: To ensure our app is presented in the most effective way for you. Legitimate interests
To administer the app for our internal operations, including troubleshooting. Legitimate interests
To keep our app safe and secure. Legitimate interests
Information about your use of the app: To administer the app for our internal operations, including troubleshooting. Legitimate interests
To keep our app safe and secure. Legitimate interests

You may withdraw your consent at any time. As noted in the table above, some of our processing is subject to the lawful basis of a�?consenta�?. You are able to withdraw your consent to such processing at any time by either contacting us using the contact details set out below or following the a�?opt-outa�? link in any marketing communications we send to you. Please note that if you opt-out of us linking your app account with your Facebook account then you may no longer be able to access the app unless you create a specific account with us.

Sharing your personal data. As mentioned above, with your consent, we may share your information with Facebook in order for us to link to your Facebook account for the purpose of establishing your account for use of the app.

You should review Facebooka��s privacy policy to check how Facebook may use any data we provide to it and ensure you are comfortable with this.

Required disclosures to third parties. We may make the following disclosures of your personal information to third parties where required:

  • In the event that we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we will disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets.
  • If Magna Cogitare Limited or substantially all of its assets are acquired by a third party, in which case personal data held by it about its customers will be one of the transferred assets.
  • If we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our terms of use [INSERT LINK TO WEBSITE’S TERMS OF USE]; or to protect the rights, property, or safety of Magna Cogitare Limited, our customers, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

Where we store your personal data. We will not transfer any personal data we collect from you to a destination outside the European Economic Area.

How we will protect your data. All personal data you provide to us is stored on our secure servers and shall be protected by encryption. Any payment transactions will be encrypted.

Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of our app, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share a password with anyone.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our App; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

How long we will store your personal data. We will retain your personal data for such time as you continue to use the App unless we are required by law to retain it for longer. We may also ask you to refresh/confirm your data from time to time during your use of the App to ensure it is up to date. To the extent that any of your personal data is updated, we will delete the out of date personal data. A�

You have various rights in respect of your personal data. You have various rights in respect of your personal data, as follows:

  • a right of access to a copy of the personal data we hold about you;
  • a right to object to processing that is likely to cause or is causing damage or distress to you;
  • a right to prevent processing for direct marketing;
  • a right to object to decisions being taken by automated means;
  • a right in certain circumstances to have inaccurate personal data rectified, blocked, erased or destroyed; and
  • a right to claim compensation for damages caused by a breach of the Act.

If you wish to exercise any of these rights, please contact us at client@animoace.com or Suite 94, 792 Wilmslow Road, Didsbury, Greater Manchester, M20 6UG.

Please be aware that other terms may apply to your use of our app. Our app may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites or applications of our partner networks, advertisers and affiliates.A� If you follow a link to any of these websites or applications, please note that these websites or applications may have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies.A� Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites or applications.

We may make changes to our privacy policy. Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on the app and notified to you the first time you access the app following such change.

Your right to make a complaint in respect of our use of your personal data. You have the right to complain in respect of our use of your personal data. If you are a UK resident, your complaint would normally be addressed to the Information Commissionera��s Office. Please contact us before you escalate your complaint.

You can contact us in respect of your personal data. Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy policy are welcomed and should be addressed to Suite 92, 792 Wilmslow Road, Didsbury, Greater Manchester, United Kingdom, M20 6UG or client@animoace.com.